Privacy Policy

Advertisement
Advertisement
Sport network
Advertisement
Privacy Policy
 Privacy Policy
IceHockey24.com website and its mobile applications (herein referred to as the ‘App’) respects the privacy of all parties viewing and otherwise making use of the App, (herein referred to as the ‘Visitors’), and is committed to protecting their privacy. The App may collect and use ‘Personal Data’ (defined hereunder) relating to its Visitors in order to provide them with the services provided by the App and only for any purpose which has been expressly stated hereunder.
This Privacy Policy complies with international Conventions, and EU laws including the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679), as transposed into Maltese law in Data Protection Act (Chapter 440 of the laws of Malta), the Processing of Personal Data (Electronic Communications Sector) Regulations (Legal Notice 16 of 2003 inclusive of the later amendments), it adopts Recommendation 2/2001 of the Article 29 Data Protection Working Party, adopted on 17 May 2001, on certain minimum requirements for collecting personal data on-line and implements also any other applicable rules and practices.
The Controller of data collected and used from Visitors of the App is Livesport s.r.o., Bucharova 2928/14a, 158 00 Prague, Czech Republic and is responsible for this App.
The Data Controller can be contacted on gdpr@livesport.eu.
The Provider can be contacted on gdpr@livesportmedia.eu.
 Purpose of this Statement
The purpose of this Statement is to:
set out the type of personal data the Controller will collect from you and how we will use your personal information;
the basis on which any personal data is processed by the Controller;
make you aware of how the Controller will handle your personal data;
clarify the Controller’s obligations under the data protection regulations with regards to processing your personal data lawfully and responsibly; and
inform you of your data protection rights.
We process your personal data in an appropriate and lawful manner, in accordance with applicable data protection regulations and the General Data Protection Regulation EU 2016/679 (the “GDPR”) which is in force as of 25 May 2018.
 Collection of Personal Data
Save where specifically indicated in this Privacy Policy, the App does not collect any Personal Data when Visitors simply browse the App. However, the App does require that Visitors supply some Personal Data when using additional or advanced services provided on the App after the registration. On these occasions the App will ask Visitors for their respective consent prior to the collection and use of the Visitors’ Personal Data. Upon registration or at other times the App may ask Visitors to submit their login name (an e-mail address typically) and password.
Visitors are under no obligation to provide their Personal Data or to permit their Personal Data to be collected by the App. However, the App may not be able to provide the Visitors not consenting to the collection of their Personal Data with all services offered by the App.
Although Visitors may have consented to the App using their respective Personal Data, they are entitled to subsequently revoke their respective consent for whatever reason by contacting gdpr@livesport.eu. In case of revocation of consent, the additional or advance services provided on the App after registration will no longer be available.
 Your Rights as a Data Subject
The Right of Access
Visitors are entitled to request that the Controller (defined hereafter) provides them with written information on which of their respective Personal Data it has collected and/or used. A request can be made by submitting a request in writing to the Controller (defined hereafter).
The App undertakes to make all reasonable efforts to keep the Personal Data collected updated. However, Visitors are invited to inform the App of any changes to their Personal Data which is held by the App.
Correction Blocking or Deletion of Data
Visitors who consider that any of their respective Personal Data is inaccurate, may request the Controller in writing to correct the data. Visitors also have the right to request the Controller to block or delete their respective Personal Data if it has been processed unlawfully.
Right to object
You may contact us at any time at gdpr@livesport.eu to ask us not to process your Personal Data for marketing purposes e.g. receiving information from us about upcoming events, newsletters and publications and your data will no longer be processed for such purposes.
Right to withdraw consent
You have the right to withdraw your consent to this statement, and the processing practices described herein, at any time by sending an email to gdpr@livesport.eu. This will not affect the lawfulness of processing which we carried out on the basis of such consent before its withdrawal. Withdrawal of consent will result in us having to terminate our services immediately.
Right to rectification
You have the right to obtain rectification of any inaccurate Personal Data about you that we have processed, update any data which is out-of-date and the right to have incomplete Personal Data completed, including by means of a supplementary statement.
Right to erasure
You have the right to obtain the erasure of Personal Data we have concerning you when your personal data is no longer required where:
you withdraw your consent to us processing your Personal Data;
your Personal Data no longer needs to be processed; or
your Personal Data has been unlawfully processed.
Right to Restriction of Processing
You have the right to restrict our processing activities where:
you consent the accuracy of this Personal Data, for a period enabling us to verify the accuracy of the same Personal Data;
our processing is deemed unlawful, and you oppose the erasure of your Personal Data and request restriction of its use instead;
we no longer need your Personal Data for the purposes stated herein, but you require it for the establishment, exercising or defending of legal claims; or
you have objected to our processing pending the verification whether the legitimate grounds of our processing activities overrode those pertaining to you.
Right of Data Portability
As from 25 May 2018, you shall have the right to receive your Personal Data in a structured and machine-readable format and transmit this data to another Controller (as defined in the GDPR).
 Purposes for the collection and use of Personal Data
The Personal Data collected by the App shall be processed in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act (Chapter 440 of the Laws of Malta) and subsidiary legislation enacted thereunder and solely processed for the purposes of:
Communicating with the Visitors;
Sending Visitors new password to their respective personal account;
Providing any advanced services which are possible to configure App to some extent;
Improving the content offered by the App;
Providing Visitors with personalised App content and/or layout.
 Legal basis for processing
We shall only process your Personal Data where you have provided your consent or insofar as this is necessary for us to be able to provide the services we offer and/or for the purposes indicated in this statement.
We may also process your Personal Data on the basis of any legitimate interest or in order to comply with any legal obligations at law. This may include the exercise of defense of legal claims or in order to comply with an order of any court, tribunal or authority.
 Marketing
You will receive marketing communication from us if you have requested such marketing information from us by providing us with your details through this App and have opted-in to receiving such information.
We will not share your Personal Data with any third party for marketing purposes without your unambiguous consent.
 Disclosure of Personal Data to third parties
The Provider does not sell, trade or rent or otherwise disclose Personal Data appertaining to Visitors to any third party without their prior respective consent. However Personal Data would be disclosed to third parties in the eventuality of a sale of the App.
The above is without prejudice to any legal obligation incumbent on the App to disclose Visitors’ Personal Data to third parties.
The above is also without prejudice to disclosures which are absolutely necessary as part of one or more of the Purposes for collecting and using Personal Data. In this case the App shall seek the prior express consent of the Visitors concerned.
The Provider reserves the right to provide statistics about Visitors, sales, traffic, and other statistical information relating to the App to third parties, however, without identifying any particular Visitor.
 Log Files
In order to better administer the App and to collect broad demographic information of Visitors for aggregate use, the App automatically logs the IP address of all Visitors and the pages viewed by each Visitor respectively.
 Cookie Disclaimer
A "cookie" is information stored on a Visitor’s computer by a web server and used to customise their web service. The App uses cookies to store information about Visitors’ interactions that may be needed later to perform a function. Visitors can choose to disable cookies in browser settings. We use cookies to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our App analytics partners, some advertising partners (programmatic) and social media (only when you log in via your social account). See details here.
This statement should be read in conjunction with our Cookie Policy and any other Privacy Notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing Personal Data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your Personal Data. Set privacy
 Transfers of Personal Data to Third Countries
The Controller does not transfer any Personal Data outside the European Economic Area and, if it is required to, it will first ensure that there are appropriate safeguards in place to ensure that your Personal Data is adequately protected.
 Security
The App and the Controller have adopted various measures, both technical and organisational, to help protect communication against the destruction, loss, misuse and alteration of Personal Data which has been collected and used (including ensuring that any transfers of data are secured) through Secured communication between Visitor's device and Provider's servers “HTTPS”. Additionally, all passwords you set up are stored using BCrypt standard. Notwithstanding these efforts, the Provider cannot guarantee that such event will not occur.
 The period for which Personal Data is kept
The Personal Data is kept only for the time period required to meet the purposes for which it was collected. In case of user account inactivity for one (1) year, all collected user Personal Data will be deleted.
 Third party websites/apps
Third party websites/apps are not covered by this Privacy Policy. The App provides links to other sites for the convenience of Visitors. The App is not responsible for the contents displayed on third party websites/apps and measures they adopt to protect your privacy. Any other websites/apps which Visitors access from the App may not have an adequate Privacy Policy.
 Acceptance of the Privacy Policy
The Visitors’ consent to the collection and use of their respective Personal Data by the App and the Controller is made subject to the Privacy Policy set out above. Visitors are advised to view the Privacy Policy on a regular basis in order to become familiar with the terms and clauses therein and with any amendments which from time to time may be implemented by the App.
 Provider
The Provider is Livesport Media Ltd a company duly registered under the laws of Malta on the 22nd November 2011 with registration number C 54555, and having its registered address at CMS House, First Floor, St. Peter's Street, San Gwann, SGN 2310, Malta. To contact us, please email us at info@livesportmedia.eu.
 Version and Date of ToU
This statement in version 1 was last updated in 25.5.2018 (FS.COM-ToU-20180525-1)
Advertisement
Mobile applications
Our mobile app is optimized for your phone. Download it for free!
mockup